Neem (Azadirachta indica) Extract Bitters 2.5% by Gravimetry
Neem, commonly called ‘Indian Lilac’ or ‘Margosa’, belongs to the family Meliaceae. Neem is evergreen and fast-growing tree that reaches a height of 15-20m. It has long, wide & spreading branches. The leaves are compound, imparipinnate, with each comprising 5–15 leaflets. Auxiliary flowers, having white color & fragrance, are arranged in drooping panicles. Its fruits are green drupes, oval to round in shape, which turn golden yellow on ripening. In Ayurveda, the whole plant has been used for its medicinal purposes since ancient times. Leaves & bark is used as a blood purifier and considered best for treating various skin issues. Fruits of Neem are good carminative, purgative & emollient. The flowers are considered as a very good tonic and used for treating stomach ailments. It contains many active components such as azadirone, azadirachtin, flavonoids, etc. These active components have potential therapeutic properties. Various studies have focused on anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, hypoglycemic, antiulcerative, antifungal, antibacterial, and antitumor activities of neem. It has been found to be effective in the treatment of malaria, tuberculosis, rheumatism, arthritis, jaundice, parasitic diseases as well as skin diseases. The extracts Neem plant has also been found to be beneficial in cardiovascular diseases, hepatitis, fungal infection, psoriasis, eczema, fungal infections, and ulcers. Neem is widely used in cosmetic products for the treatment of acne and pimples and improving skin elasticity.