Explore Products

Castor (Brazilian) Carrier Oil

ABOUT - Castor oil comes from the plant Ricinus communis, also called the castor plant, naturally found in Africa, India, and South America. The castor beans (technically seeds) get pressed into a versatile, pale-yellow vegetable oil with a very distinct flavor and smell. Castor oil is composed mainly of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid and it works as an emollient, smoothing flaky skin and making it feel softer. It can also provide a barrier on the skin and protect against moisture loss. For hair, it acts as a lubricant, coating and conditioning strands to improve smoothness and shine

BOTANICAL NAME - Ricinus communis 

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - India

SOLUBILITY - soluble in pure alcohol, insoluble in water and has some miscibility in petroleum aliphatic solvents.

EXTRACTION METHOD - Cold Pressed

CONSISTENCY - Thick

AROMA - Almost odorless or usually smells a little pungent

COLOR - Yellow

ABSORPTION - It can take time for the skin to fully absorb castor oil, but diluting the oil can promote absorption into the skin.

BENEFITS -

  • A NATURAL MOISTURIZER - Castor oil is often used in cosmetics to promote hydration and often added to products like lotions, makeup and cleansers. You can also use this rich oil on its own as a natural alternative to store-bought moisturizers and lotions. Castor oil is thick, so it’s frequently mixed with other skin-friendly oils like almond, olive and coconut oil to make an ultra-hydrating moisturizer.
  • ANTI-INFLAMMATORY PROPERTIES - Ricinoleic acid, the main fatty acid found in castor oil, has impressive anti-inflammatory properties. Studies have shown that when castor oil is applied topically, it reduces inflammation and relieves pain. The pain-reducing and anti-inflammatory qualities of castor oil may be particularly helpful to those with an inflammatory disease such as rheumatoid arthritis or psoriasis.
  • REDUCES ACNE - Acne is a skin condition that can cause blackheads, pus-filled pimples and large, painful bumps on the face and body. It’s most common in teens and young adults and can negatively impact self-esteem. Castor oil has several qualities that may help reduce acne symptoms. Inflammation is thought to be a factor in the development and severity of acne, so applying castor oil to the skin may help reduce inflammation-related symptoms
  • KEEPS YOUR HAIR AND SCALP HEALTHY - Many people use castor oil as a natural hair conditioner. Dry or damaged hair can especially benefit from an intense moisturizer like castor oil. Applying fats like castor oil to the hair on a regular basis helps lubricate the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and decreasing the chance of breakage. Castor oil may benefit those who experience dandruff, a common scalp condition characterized by dry, flaky skin on the head.
  • BOOST YOUR BROWS AND LASHES - Applying a little castor oil daily can help nurture your eyelashes and eyebrows because of its moisturizing benefits, castor oil can help condition and thicken the hairs themselves.

Castor (Brazilian) Carrier Oil

₹109.00Price
Size
    banner2 copy.jpg

    ABOUT US:

    Veda Bazaar is a part of Makams Industries Pvt Ltd. Makams is leading manufacturer, supplier, and exporter for a range of herbal extracts. 

    MANUFACTURING LOCATION:

    Makams Industries Pvt Ltd
    812/G1-17-18, Samtel Zone, RIICO Industrial Area, Bhiwadi, Alwar, Rajasthan-301019 

    CONTACT US:

    +91 858 898 0547

    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram

    DISCLAIMER: The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 

    © 2020 by MAKAMS INDUSTRIES PVT LTD