Explore Products

Carrot Seed (French) Essential Oil

ABOUT - Carrot seed oil is a type of essential oil. It’s extracted via steam distillation from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant. This flowering plant, known for its white blossoms and carrot-scented roots, is also called wild carrot and Queen Anne’s lace. Carrot seed oil is sometimes confused with carrot oil, which is made from a mixture of crushed carrot roots immersed in a carrier oil, such as olive or coconut oil. Carrot oil isn’t an essential oil, however.Cold pressed carrot seed oil is cold pressed from the carrot seeds, and it’s used in cosmetics for anti-aging properties in skin care. Carrot seed essential oil has shown antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

BOTANICAL NAME - Daucus carota 

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - France

MAIN COMPONENTS -

  • Carotol 
  • Geranyl Acetate
  • Daucene 

PLANT PART - Seeds

SOLUBILITY - Soluble in most oils

EXTRACTION METHOD - Steam Distillation

CONSISTENCY - Thin

AROMA - Earthy, root-like, and slightly-sweet

COLOR - Clear

ABSORPTION - Camphor in liquid form is rapidly absorbed through the skin, mucous membranes, and gastrointestinal tract.

BLENDS WELL WITH - Citrus, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium and other resins

BENEFITS -

  • IMPROVES CIRCULATION - Camphor essential oil is an effective stimulant that can help boost the activity of the circulatory system, metabolism, digestion, secretion, and excretion. This property helps in giving relief from problems and ailments associated with improper circulation, digestion, sluggish or overactive metabolic rates, obstructed secretions, and a wide variety of uncommon conditions.
  • REDUCES INFLAMMATION - The cooling effect of camphor oil makes it an anti-inflammatory and sedative agent. It is very helpful in curing nearly all types of inflammation, both internal and external. It also relaxes the body and mind while giving a feeling of peace and freshness. It proves to be very cooling and refreshing, particularly in the summer. Camphor oil can also be mixed with bathing water to have that extra sensation of coolness in the summer heat.
  • RELIEVES CONGESTION - The strong penetrating aroma of camphor oil is a powerful decongestant. It immediately relieves congestion of the bronchi, larynx, pharynx, nasal tracts, and lungs. It is, therefore, used in many decongestant balms and cold rubs.
  • REDUCES PAIN - A detoxifier and a stimulant for the circulatory system, camphor oil excites blood circulation and gives relief to rheumatic diseases, arthritis, and gout. It is also considered an antiphlogistic as it reduces the swelling of body parts. This is yet another beneficial effect of proper blood circulation.
  • PROMOTES HAIR GROWTH - Less hair on the scalp is a nightmare. This could result due to a number of factors, such as improper hair care routine and spending lots and lots of money on chemical loaded hair care products. So, here’s a solution to the problem - use camphor oil. Application of camphor oil on the hair makes it soft and boosts hair growth.

    Carrot Seed (French) Essential Oil

    ₹469.00Price
    Size
      banner2 copy.jpg

      ABOUT US:

      Veda Bazaar is a part of Makams Industries Pvt Ltd. Makams is leading manufacturer, supplier, and exporter for a range of herbal extracts. 

      MANUFACTURING LOCATION:

      Makams Industries Pvt Ltd
      812/G1-17-18, Samtel Zone, RIICO Industrial Area, Bhiwadi, Alwar, Rajasthan-301019 

      CONTACT US:

      +91 858 898 0547

      • LinkedIn
      • Facebook
      • Instagram

      DISCLAIMER: The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 

      © 2020 by MAKAMS INDUSTRIES PVT LTD