Explore Products

Cinnamon (Sri Lankan) Essential Oil

ABOUT - Cinnamon oil is derived from the bark or leaves of several types of trees, including the Cinnamomum verum tree and the Cinnamomum cassia tree. Most commercially available cinnamon oil is derived from the Cinnamomum cassia tree and is called cassia cinnamon. Cinnamon that comes from the Cinnamomum verum is called Ceylon cinnamon. This variety is more expensive.Both types are composed of compounds and phytochemicals, such as cinnamaldehyde and eugenol. It’s these elements that make cinnamon beneficial for health.

BOTANICAL NAME - Cinnamomum zeylanicum 

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - Sri Lanka

MAIN COMPONENTS -

  • Cinnamaldehyde 
  • Eugenol
  • Cinnamyl Acetate

EXTRACTION METHOD - Steam Distillation

PLANT PART - Bark

CONSISTENCY - Thin

AROMA - Sweet, spicy, sharp, and warm

COLOR - Clear – Pale Yellow 

BLENDS WELL WITH - Black Pepper, Clove, Ginger, Geranium, Cardamom, Bergamot, Frankincense, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Wild Orange, Tea Tree (Melaleuca), and Ylang Ylang 

BENEFITS -

FOR SKIN AND HAIR - A study published in 2017 demonstrates how cinnamon bark essential oil can significantly stop the creation of several protein biomarkers that are involved in skin inflammation and tissue remodeling. With it’s anti-inflammatory properties, cinnamon oil can be an effective natural remedy for inflammatory skin concerns like rashes and acne. You can mix cinnamon essential oil with a carrier oil (like coconut oil) and apply it to the skin to take advantage of its antimicrobial capacity.

IT CAN IMPROVE CIRCULATION - According to research, cinnamon has been historically used for improving blood circulation, which is part of why the stuff can make for an ideal massage oil. As it’s glided on, it can help to release muscle tenseness in the body. To play it safe, just make sure to use it with a carrier oil, like⁠ jojoba oil, rosehip oil, or coconut oil.

IT MAY PROVIDE COLD RELIEF - If you’re feeling especially stuffed up, the warming aroma of cinnamon oil via diffuser can be a helpful aid for opening up the throat and nostrils.

REDUCES SIGNS OF AGING - Advanced glycation end products or AGEs are formed when you consume a lot of sugary foods and can cause fine lines, wrinkles and are also responsible for increasing your skin’s UV susceptibility. One of the many cinnamon skin benefits include slowing down the production of AGEs, thereby keeping the signs of ageing at bay. Mix a few drops of cinnamon essential oil with a carrier oil such as olive or argan oil and massage it all over your face in gentle circular motions, avoiding the area around the eye. Wash off after some time with lukewarm water.

IMPROVES COMPLEXION - If you want to improve the texture of your skin and banish the dullness to reveal the complexion underneath, cinnamon can help you with that. The antibacterial and antifungal properties of cinnamon can help in improving the look and feel of your skin. All you have to do is make a face pack by mixing yogurt, cinnamon powder, mashed banana and lemon juice. Generously apply all over the face and let it dry for some time. Wash off with lukewarm water to reveal smooth and glowing skin.

SOFTEN DRY AND ROUGH SKIN - The skin on your feet bears maximum brunt and hardly ever gets any attention when it comes to skincare. This results in dry and rough feet that can also lead to cracked skin in extreme weather conditions. One of the many benefits of cinnamon is that its powder works as an excellent exfoliant in removing dead skin cells. The skin on your feet is thicker and using a cinnamon scrub on the feet can help slough off dead skin cells and restore the softness. Mix cinnamon powder with sea salt, honey and olive oil and massage your feet with this mixture. Leave it on for 15 minutes and then wash it. Doing this on a regular basis will keep infections at bay.

Cinnamon (Sri Lankan) Essential Oil

₹459.00Price
Size
    banner2 copy.jpg

    ABOUT US:

    Veda Bazaar is a part of Makams Industries Pvt Ltd. Makams is leading manufacturer, supplier, and exporter for a range of herbal extracts. 

    MANUFACTURING LOCATION:

    Makams Industries Pvt Ltd
    812/G1-17-18, Samtel Zone, RIICO Industrial Area, Bhiwadi, Alwar, Rajasthan-301019 

    CONTACT US:

    +91 858 898 0547

    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram

    DISCLAIMER: The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 

    © 2020 by MAKAMS INDUSTRIES PVT LTD